University of Connecticut University of UC Title Fallback Connecticut

Author Archives: kyn12001

2016 Homecoming Winners

Homecoming Winners

Overall

Greek

1st Place – Alpha Epsilon Phi, Sigma Alpha Mu, Alpha Sigma Phi – Britney Spears

2nd Place –  Pi Beta Phi, Phi Gamma Delta, Beta Theta Pi – Miley Cyrus

3rd Place – Alpha Delta Phi, Alpha Phi, Delta Epsilon Psi – Drake

Fee Funded/Cultural Center

1st Place – African American Cultural Center – Nicki Minaj

2nd Place – Asian American Cultural Center – Michael Jackson

3rd Place – Puerto Rican Latin American Cultural Center – DJ Khaled

Non Fee Funded

1st Place – UConn Irish – Ke$ha

2nd Place – Student Alumni Association – Coldplay

3rd Place – Sigma Alpha – The Beatles

Pageant

Queen

2016 Homecoming Queen – Sarah McManus – Asian American Cultural Center

1st runner up – Carolina Reyes – Puerto Rican Latin American Cultural Center

2nd runner up – Dae-zhane Boland – African American Cultural Center

3rd runner up – Danielle Soucie – Alpha Chi Omega, Alpha Epsilon Pi, Alpha Kappa Lambda

4th runner up – Alanna Forsberg – UConn Irish Dance Team

King

2016 Homecoming King – Kenyi Silva – Puerto Rican Latin American Cultural Center

1st runner up – Andrew Johnson – Beta Theta Pi, Pi Beta Phi, Phi Gamma Delta

2nd runner up – Alexander Yang – Asian American Cultural Center

3rd runner up – Christian Turelli – Alpha Sigma Phi, Alpha Epsilon Phi, Sigma Alpha Mu

Alma Mater

1st Place – African American Cultural Center – Nicki Minaj

2nd Place (tie) – Asian American Cultural Center – Michael Jackson

2nd Place (tie) – Alpha Epsilon Phi, Sigma Alpha Mu, Alpha Sigma Phi – Britney Spears

4th Place – Gamma Phi Beta, Zeta Beta Tau, Phi Delta Theta – The Notorious B.I.G.

5th Place (tie) – Kappa Alpha Theta, Tau Kappa Epsilon, Sigma Phi Epsilon – Beyoncé

5th Place (tie) – Alpha Phi, Alpha Delta Phi, Delta Epsilon Psi – Drake

Banners

Greek

1st Place – Delta Gamma, Kappa Sigma, Phi Sigma Rho – Christina Aguilera

2nd Place – Alpha Chi Omega, Alpha Epsilon Pi, Alpha Kappa Lambda – Rihanna

3rd Place – Alpha Delta Phi, Alpha Phi, Delta Epsilon Psi – Drake

Fee Funded/Cultural Centers

1st Place – UConn Marching Band/Kappa Kappa Psi/Tau Beta Sigma – Katy Perry

2nd Place – Puerto Rican and Latin American Cultural Center – DJ Khaled

3rd Place – African American Cultural Center – Nicki Minaj

Non Fee Funded

1st Place – UConn Irish – Ke$ha

2nd Place – Alpha Kappa Psi & Sigma Theta Alpha – Kanye West

3rd Place – Student Alumni Association – Coldplay

Parade Marching Unit

Fee Funded Cultural Center

1st – African American Cultural Center – Nicki Minaj

2nd – Asian American Cultural Center – Michael Jackson

3rd – UConn Marching Band/Kappa Kappa Psi/Tau Beta Sigma – Katy Perry

Non Fee Funded

1st – UConn Irish – Ke$ha

2nd – Alpha Kappa Psi & Sigma Theta Alpha – Kanye West

 Parade Float Units

Greek

1st –  Pi Beta Phi, Phi Gamma Delta, Beta Theta Pi – Miley Cyrus

2nd – Alpha Chi Omega, Alpha Epsilon Pi, Alpha Kappa Lambda – Rihanna

3rd – Alpha Epsilon Phi, Sigma Alpha Mu, Alpha Sigma Phi – Britney Spears

Non Fee Funded

1st – Sigma Alpha – The Beatles

2nd – Student Alumni Association – Coldplay

Lip Sync

Greek

1st Place – Pi Beta Phi, Beta Theta Pi, Phi Gamma Delta – Miley Cyrus

2nd Place – Alpha Phi, Alpha Delta Phi, Delta Epsilon Psi – Drake

3rd Place – Alpha Epsilon Phi, Sigma Alpha Mu, Alpha Sigma Phi – Britney Spears

Fee Funded/Cultural Centers

1st Place – UConn Marching Band – Katy Perry

2nd Place – African American Cultural Center – Nicki Minaj

3rd Place –  Puerto Rican Latin American Cultural Center – DJ Khaled

Non Fee Funded

1st Place – UConn Irish

Pageant & Alma Mater Winners!

Pageant

Queen

2016 Homecoming Queen – Sarah McManus – Asian American Cultural Center

1st runner up – Carolina Reyes – Puerto Rican Latin American Cultural Center

2nd runner up – Dae-zhane Boland – African American Cultural Center

3rd runner up – Danielle Soucie – Alpha Chi Omega, Alpha Epsilon Pi, Alpha Kappa Lambda

4th runner up – Alanna Forsberg – UConn Irish Dance Team

King

2016 Homecoming King – Kenyi Silva – Puerto Rican Latin American Cultural Center

1st runner up – Andrew Johnson – Beta Theta Pi, Pi Beta Phi, Phi Gamma Delta

2nd runner up – Alexander Yang – Asian American Cultural Center

3rd runner up – Christian Turelli – Alpha Sigma Phi, Alpha Epsilon Phi, Sigma Alpha Mu

 

Alma Mater

1st Place – African American Cultural Center – Nicki Minaj

2nd Place (tie) – Asian American Cultural Center – Michael Jackson

2nd Place (tie) – Alpha Epsilon Phi, Sigma Alpha Mu, Alpha Sigma Phi – Britney Spears

4th Place – Gamma Phi Beta, Zeta Beta Tau, Phi Delta Theta – The Notorious B.I.G.

5th Place (tie) – Kappa Alpha Theta, Tau Kappa Epsilon, Sigma Phi Epsilon – Beyoncé

5th Place (tie) – Alpha Phi, Alpha Delta Phi, Delta Epsilon Psi – Drake

Homecoming Court 2016

Congratulations to the 2016 Homecoming Court!

Queen Candidates

Dae-zhane Boland, African American Cultural Center

Sarah McManus, Asian American Cultural Center

Carolina Reyes, Puerto Rican Latin American Cultural Center

Danielle Soucie, Alpha Chi Omega

Alanna Forsberg, UConn Irish Dance Team

 

King Candidates

Kenyi Silva, Puerto Rican Latin American Cultural Center

Alexander Yang, Asian American Cultural Center

Benjamin Marienthal, Alpha Epsilon Pi

Christian Turelli, Alpha Sigma Phi

Andrew Johnson, Beta Theta Pi

If you have any questions or concerns please email subogweekends@uconn.edu !

 

Congratulations! Homecoming Royalty Round 1 Winners!

Queen Candidates

Dae-zhane Boland, African American Cultural Center

Sarah McManus, Asian American Cultural Center

Carolina Reyes, Puerto Rican Latin American Cultural Center

Danielle Soucie,    Alpha Chi Omega

Cindy McInerney, Kappa Alpha Theta

Emma Corbett, Pi Beta Phi

Alanna Forsberg, UConn Irish Dance Team

 

King Candidates

Kenrick Mattison, African American Cultural Center

Kenyi Silva, Puerto Rican Latin American Cultural Center

Alexander Yang, Asian American Cultural Center

Benjamin Marienthal, Alpha Epsilon Pi

Christian Turelli, Alpha Sigma Phi

Andrew Johnson, Beta Theta Pi

If you have any questions or concerns please email subogweekends@uconn.edu !

Homecoming Pageant Round 1 Voting 9/26/16-9/28/16

Head on over to vote.uconn.edu  to cast your vote for the 2016 Homecoming King and Homecoming Queen! Voting runs from 9/26/16 – 9/28/16 at 3:00pm!

Homecoming Meeting Dates, Times & Locations

Tuesday 9/13: First General Meeting in SU 321 at 6:30PM

Wednesday 9/21: First Parade Meeting in SU 106A at 7:30PM

Wednesday 9/21: First Pageant Meeting in SU 106A at 8:00PM

Thursday 9/22: First Lip Sync Meeting in SU 317 at 5:00PM

Thursday 10/06: Second Lip Sync Meeting in SU 319 at 5:00PM

Monday 10/10: Second Parade Meeting in SU 321 at 7:30PM

Monday 10/10: Second Pageant Meeting in SU 321 at 8:00PM

Tuesday 10/11: Last General Meeting in SU 321 at 6:30PM

Thursday 10/13: Lip Sync Production Meeting SU 319 at 5:00PM*

*MUST attend to participate in event

Non Competition Category

This year, SUBOG will be adding a Non-Competition category for the events of Homecoming Week. As a team participating under this classification, you do not have to follow all of the guidelines that apply to teams that will be competing. This means that:

  • You do not need a theme, but can choose one if you so desire.
  • You do not need to participate in at least two events.

Participating in the Non-Competition category eliminates the stress that comes along with the competition aspect, and the amount of time and funds it takes to participate in more than two or all of the events.

SUBOG is encouraging any registered organization to consider participating in this year’s Homecoming week. It is a great way to bring your organization together while recruiting new members all at the same time. Show some husky pride and join us to help bring the UConn community together in a fun and inclusive way!

Homecoming Events Posted

Be sure to check out the 2016 Homecoming Event Dates listed here: http://homecoming.uconn.edu/events/ – times, dates, and locations subject to change if necessary.

2016 Homecoming Theme

The 2016 Homecoming theme will be Music Tours in Storrs! We are excited for teams to submit their favorite, most iconic musical influences! Priority Theme Submission will be open until May 13th at 11:59pm – after this priority submission deadline, teams will submit and be approved on a first come first serve basis.

Homecoming 2016 Dates Announced

Homecoming 2016 will be from October 16th until October 22nd! Please keep checking in to stay up to date on information about your favorite events!