HOMECOMING 2015 WINNERS
Banners
Greek
3rd – Indiana Jones: Zeta Beta Tau, Delta Gamma, Phi Sigma Rho, Sigma Alpha Mu
2nd – The Lion King: Alpha Epsilon Phi, Phi Gamma Delta, Sigma Phi Epsilon
1st – Star Wars: Gamma Phi Beta, Kickline, Alpha Kappa Lambda, Beta Theta Pi
Fee Funded/Cultural Centers
3rd – High School Musical: UConn Marching Band, Kappa Kappa Psi, Tau Beta Sigma
3rd – Austin Powers: Puerto Rican and Latin American Cultural Center
1st – Pirates of the Caribbean: Asian American Cultural Center
1st – Paranormal Activity: Rainbow Center
Non Fee Funded
3rd – James Bond: UConn Irish
2nd – Batman: Student Alumni Association
1st – The Chronicles of Narnia: Global House
Parade Winners
Floats
Greek
3rd –The Lion King: Alpha Epsilon Phi, Phi Gamma Delta, Sigma Phi Epsilon
1st – Star Wars: Gamma Phi Beta, Kickline, Alpha Kappa Lambda, Beta Theta Pi
1st – Men in Black: Alpha Delta Phi, Kappa Alpha Theta
Non-Fee Funded Floats
2nd – Batman: Student Alumni Association
1st –Harry Potter: Sigma Alpha
Marching Units
Fee Funded/Cultural Centers
3rd – High School Musical: UConn Marching Band, Kappa Kappa Psi, Tau Beta Sigma
2nd – Shrek: African American Cultural Center
1st – Austin Powers: Puerto Rican and Latin American Cultural Center
Non Fee Funded
2nd –: The Hunger Games: Alpha Kappa Psi, Alima international Dance Company
1st – James Bond: UConn Irish
Alma Mater Sing Competition
3rd – Star Wars: Gamma Phi Beta, Kickline, Alpha Kappa Lambda, Beta Theta Pi
2nd – Pirates of the Caribbean: Asian American Cultural Center
1st – Shrek: African American Cultural Center
Lip Sync
Greek
3rd – Fast & Furious: Alpha Phi, Alpha Epsilon Pi
2nd – Star Wars: Gamma Phi Beta, Kickline, Alpha Kappa Lambda, Beta Theta Pi
1st – Men in Black: Alpha Delta Phi, Kappa Alpha Theta
Fee Funded/Cultural Centers
3rd – Shrek: African American Cultural Center
2nd – Austin Powers: Puerto Rican and Latin American Cultural Center
1st – Pirates of the Caribbean: Asian American Cultural Center
Non Fee Funded
3rd – The Hunger Games: Alpha Kappa Psi, Alima International Dance Group
2nd – The Chronicles of Narnia: Global House
1st – James Bond: UConn Irish
Overall Category Winners
Greek
3rd – Indiana Jones: Zeta Beta Tau, Delta Gamma, Phi Sigma Rho, Sigma Alpha Mu
2nd – Men In Black: Alpha Delta Phi, Kappa Alpha Theta
1st – Star Wars: Gamma Phi Beta, Kickline, Alpha Kappa Lambda, Beta Theta Pi
Fee Funded/Cultural Centers
3rd – Austin Powers: Puerto Rican and Latin American Cultural Center
2nd – Shrek: African American Cultural Center
1st – Pirates of the Caribbean: Asian American Cultural Center
Non Fee Funded
3rd – Batman: Student Alumni Association
2nd – The Hunger Games: Alpha Kappa Psi, Alima International Dance Group
1st – James Bond : UConn Irish
Royalty Court
4th Runner Up–
Quinlan Demac (Alpha Delta Phi, Kappa Alpha Theta), Erin McMahon (Student Alumni Association)
3rd Runner Up –
Jordan Bellucci (UConn Marching Band, Kappa Kappa Psi, Tau Beta Sigma), Sarah Gelb(UConn Marching Band, Kappa Kappa Psi, Tau Beta Sigma)
2nd Runner Up–
Kayleigh Fay (UConn Irish) , Tochukwu Njoku (African American Cultural Center)
1st Runner Up–
Samuel Julien( DG, ZBT, Sigma Alpha Mu, Phi Sigma Rho) , Prachi Shahn (Asian American Cultural Center)
Homecoming King & Queen –
Haddiyyah Ali (African American Cultural Center) , William Cheng (Asian American Cultural Center)